Tuesday, April 24, 2007

Housekeeping Quiz

Here is a fun housekeeping quiz! Got this from Jenn's blog. Not that there is a whole lot of housekeeping going on here these days, but that is beside the point. LOL!

Aprons - Y/N? If yes, what does your favorite look like?

Yes. Love my Hello Kitty apron....what else would I have on my apron?

Baking - Favorite thing to bake: Cookies

Clothesline - Y/N? No

Donuts - No

Every day - One homemaking thing you do every day: dishes!!!!

Freezer - Do you have a separate deep freeze? No

Garbage Disposal - Y/N? Yes.

Handbook - Real Simple magazine

Ironing - Love it or Hate it? Not my favorite, but I do it all the time.

Junk Drawer - Y/N? Yes, several.

Kitchen - Color and decorating scheme? Next on the list for renovation around here. Right now, it's right outta the 60's. Hate it!

Love - What is your favorite part of homemaking? Since having the baby, it's now cooking and baking. I liked it before, but while I was preggo, I was always too tired to even go near the kitchen

Mop - Y/N? Yes....Swifter wet jet that is!

Nylons - Nope...The Filipino in me, let's me easily skip them.

Oven - Do you use the window or open the door to check?- I usually just open the door.

Pizza - What do you put on yours?- Pepperoni,Mushrooms,Sausage and Onion. Also known as the PMS....Oh heck no I'm not the delivery guy! LOL

Quiet - Read

Recipe card box - Y/N? Y What does it look like? I have a wooden box that my grandfather made for my grandmother to store recipes in.

Style of house - What is the style of your house? We are slowly updating it, so it's a cross between retro 60's and updating to modern neutral.

Tablecloths and napkins - Y/N? Sometimes

Under the kitchen sink - organized in the front (stuff I use regularly) kinda scary in the back!!

Vacuum - Yes..Love a central vacuum system! One hose and attachments for upstairs and one for downstairs so I never have to lug anything around. Usually G does the vacuuming too!

Wash - How many loads of laundry do you do per week? Too many to count! Especially with the arrival of Princess J!

X's - Do you keep a list of things to do that you cross off? Always! Lists make me feel like I am accomplishing things. Plus if I don't write things down, I will forget. Sometimes I even forget where I put the list!!!!

Yard - Y/N? Who does what? We're getting ready to have a landscaper come and do our huge yard, and then we're getting a gardner! No time to keep it up with these two kiddos!

Zzz's - Clean up the dishes from dinner.


erin said...

hi there girlie! love your list, checked out jenn's too...i will update my blog shortly! gonna work on prepping for the class first:)

can't wait til friday!!

mesogoofy2 said...

hey chica! how are things going???