Followers

Sunday, October 21, 2007

WHY?

This is just another random post here, until I can get my photos uploaded. After our adventures out and about yesterday, many occurences left me asking why.........

Why is it that when you are in the grocery store and there is this cute little old couple trying very hard to manuever themselves and there cart around is it that no matter where I move to get out of their way they can still run me down?

Why do order takers at restaurants tell you something will take 14 minutes when it takes more like 20?

Why is it, when you are in line at the drive-thru at Starbucks (and a very long line at that) that the person in front of you waits until they get to the pick-up window to start digging for the money for their order? I mean, they told you how much it was 20 minutes ago at the order speaker. Couldn't you start getting your money out when the car in front of you was at the window at least? Oh yeah, you were busy talking on your cell phone, so now I have to wait for you busy arse.

Why do people insist on walking down the middle of the parking lot aisle?

Why is it that I always, no matter what when I am in a hurry I pick the slowest lane at the grocery store?

Why is that when you go to get something that you are craving, inevitably if the place is going to be out of something, it's going to be the something that you are craving.

Why does the Wal-Mart pharmacy tell you that your prescription will be ready in 1 hour and then when you return almost 36 hours later, they tell you it will be another hour?

Why is it that your kid has a clean diaper right up until the minute it is time for you to leave to make an appointment?

Why if you bring extra clothes for your kid will he/she stay clean, but if you forgot the extra clothes they will get extraordinarily messy?

Why does your kid always fall asleep in the car when you finally arrive at your destination, not during the 30 minute car ride?

Why in Fantasy Football, if the experts on TV tell you that you must start someone in your fantasy league, they end up having a crappy game and getting you negative points?

Why is it when you don't have time to scrap, you have all these fabulous ideas, but the minute you sit down to actually do them, you can't remember what they were?

Okay, that's enough for now. I know there are more "why's" I want answers to, but I'll save those for another day.

6 comments:

erin said...

hey girlie, i'm so with you on the whys!

and we soooooo missed you today!

and why is it when i leave for a crop, i aLWAYS think i can get more done than i actually EVER do!!! LOL

bruinbr said...

this post is hillarious!! I often ask many of these same 'whys' each day! :) Thanks for making me smile!

mesogoofy2 said...

okay those are some really good questions that I find myself wondering too!!! Let me know if you ever come up with some good answers....=0)

mesogoofy2 said...

okay those are some really good questions that I find myself wondering too!!! Let me know if you ever come up with some good answers....=0)

jo said...

you are freaking hilarious! *lol* totally brightened my day! Miss ya girlie! :)

sylvia said...

ha ha!! i ask myself the same questions. especially the starbucks one!! these were rgeat questions!!!