Followers

Sunday, September 11, 2005

Cleaning out my closet!

Oh boy! I'm so lucky! I got to clean out my closet today! WAHOOOO! It was that time. I share the walk in closet with G, and he is a neat freak! Our closet looks so neat and tidy on one side, and like a bomb exploded on the other. Needless to say, it was time to clear the debris. I packed up all my lovely maternity wear with all of the little one's clothes that are too small. I hope I get to wear it again in the next 12 to 18 months. This made room for all the clothes that I have been able to start wearing again, not to mention some of the new stuff I've collected. Everything is finally hung up and folded and put in some sensible order again. I tried on shoes that I haven't been able to wear in ages, first, because 3 inch heels and pregnancy don't go together, second, because carrying around an infant and 3 inch heels don't go together, and third, because I've had no place to wear them for ages. I had to get this done, because I need to start thinking of what I'm going to take to Las Vegas. Oh my land! I didn't even realize just how much stuff I have! Don't tell G I said that though! I love the stuff in my closet, from my cute little outfits, my adorable little shoes, like these in the coffee color by BCBG! I wanna look cute and sassy while DH and I are getting some R&R in Vegas. Yeah right....I thought I was gonna get some rest.....

Turns out, I might be playing softball with the team! I think they might be better off with Caspar the friendly ghost playing instead of me! I can't even remember the last time I played softball! I know I remember that I can catch a ball, but I don't think I'll be hitting any home runs (at least not on the softball field *wink*wink*). I hope I can have a designated hitter, because they can just count me as a strike before I even walk up to the plate! I'm gonna be so embarassed!

I've already scoped out wear the nearest Starbucks is in relation to our hotel! I wish I had thought of that before I booked our hotel....

3 comments:

Rene said...

WHAHAHA. Oh Laurie, first I LOVE the shoes and second, you are so my soul sister by checking out where the nearest Starbucks would be!

island girl said...

LOL! We must have been seperated at birth...b/c I would have staked out the closes Starbucks too!! You know you're a rockstar Starbucks customer when you can walk in and the guy behind the counter (Corey) knows your order!! I didn't have to say a word!! LOL!!

And those shoes...girl!! Those are some "come get me baby" shoes!! I love them!!

You are so going to have a good time in Vegas...I am so jealous!!

cheerful cropper said...

i cleaned out my closet too and am trying to get my aunt to have a garage sale (so i can make some money to spend on scrapbook supplies!!)
good luck on all your home runs (i seriously typed "hoe" runs the first time, forgetting to type the "m" in home!!!)~krista